CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 G87196

Mr. Stephen R. Gibbons
Marketing Agent
Sources International
647 S. Palm St., Suite B
La Habra, CA 980631

RE: The tariff classification of flat tie-down cord from China.

Dear Mr. Gibbons:

In your letter dated February 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You sent a sample of a flat tie-down cord, approximately 5/8” in width and 19” long, with a plastic hook at each end. We assume from your list of the components that the core is natural rubber, the flat braid sheath is nylon, and the hooks are PVC plastics.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division